Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Mac OSX Leopard 10.5 on PC


  • Please log in to reply
176 replies to this topic

#21 crobo

crobo

    WinMatrixian

  • Member
  • 86 posts

Posted 30 December 2007 - 03:07 AM

removed

Edited by crobo, 25 November 2009 - 05:46 PM.


#22 aarohimostwanted

aarohimostwanted

    n3o

  • Member
  • 111 posts

Posted 30 December 2007 - 05:16 AM

I have a problem...

I burned the .iso file with nero, and when i want the boot the cd i get a screen with this on it:

System config file '/com.apple.Boot.plist' not found



Try Alcohol to burn the image or Mgic ISo ....

#23 crobo

crobo

    WinMatrixian

  • Member
  • 86 posts

Posted 30 December 2007 - 11:36 AM

removed

Edited by crobo, 25 November 2009 - 05:47 PM.


#24 yanike

yanike

    I am YM. If you don't know me, you will.

  • Global Moderator
  • 4,631 posts

Posted 03 January 2008 - 06:16 PM

:D

Posted Image

crobo,
The only time I've ever witnessed that screen was when I tried to boot it with VMWare. I took a risk and just said the heck with Windows and tried it native. Best risk I ever took. I'm not saying you do the same, but try at your own risk. Leopard worked perfectly for me. I'm using a brand new Compaq SR5250NX.

#25 crobo

crobo

    WinMatrixian

  • Member
  • 86 posts

Posted 03 January 2008 - 08:03 PM

removed

Edited by crobo, 25 November 2009 - 05:47 PM.


#26 yanike

yanike

    I am YM. If you don't know me, you will.

  • Global Moderator
  • 4,631 posts

Posted 20 January 2008 - 05:56 AM

Still the same problem

Posted Image

Posted Image

I tried that, what it's saying on the second picture. but it doesnt work


Hey

try pressing "F8" at the installation screen and then type in "cpus=1" with out the quotations and press enter.

#27 aarohimostwanted

aarohimostwanted

    n3o

  • Member
  • 111 posts

Posted 20 January 2008 - 03:51 PM

Hey yanike...thanx buddy I tried using cpus=1 and it worked thanx....

Also I tried installing it but it wont boot..Can u tell me what to select in customize menu by lookin at my system specs..

My PC Specs are:-
P 4 3.0Ghz
Intel 865GBF mobo
512 MB DDR Ram
nVidia 6200(256MB)
80GB Serial-ATA HDD

This is what I chose to install but was unsuccessful
1.darwin bootloaderx86
2.nvinject 256mb gpu
3.System>>SATA driver
4.SSE2SSE3 PATCH
5.REALTEK 8139 PATCH

I also tried EFI but dat did not worked for me...When I installed using darwin bootloader x86 it hanged on the apple grey screen with nothing happening and no spinning timer...
thanxxxx

#28 splitfire

splitfire

    WinMatrixian

  • Member
  • 154 posts

Posted 20 January 2008 - 05:43 PM

i wanna know if can install on my AMD turionx2? its SSE3
i got an Hp pavilion dv6646us
2gb ram
geforce 7150 nvidia
160gb HD

#29 exxon007

exxon007

    WinMatrixian

  • Member
  • 224 posts

Posted 20 January 2008 - 05:53 PM

What's the minimum requirement in order to install this?

#30 yanike

yanike

    I am YM. If you don't know me, you will.

  • Global Moderator
  • 4,631 posts

Posted 20 January 2008 - 08:42 PM

Hey yanike...thanx buddy I tried using cpus=1 and it worked thanx....

Also I tried installing it but it wont boot..Can u tell me what to select in customize menu by lookin at my system specs..

My PC Specs are:-
P 4 3.0Ghz
Intel 865GBF mobo
512 MB DDR Ram
nVidia 6200(256MB)
80GB Serial-ATA HDD

This is what I chose to install but was unsuccessful
1.darwin bootloaderx86
2.nvinject 256mb gpu
3.System>>SATA driver
4.SSE2SSE3 PATCH
5.REALTEK 8139 PATCH

I also tried EFI but dat did not worked for me...When I installed using darwin bootloader x86 it hanged on the apple grey screen with nothing happening and no spinning timer...
thanxxxx


Make sure you use MBR if you are installing it Fresh (Meaning the only OS on your system). Use GUID if you are installing it alongside Windows.

i wanna know if can install on my AMD turionx2? its SSE3
i got an Hp pavilion dv6646us
2gb ram
geforce 7150 nvidia
160gb HD


I'm trying to get an AMD working one right now for a friend. I'll post back if I find or get anything successful for AMD.

What's the minimum requirement in order to install this?

(Kalyway's Leopard)

Intel or Intel Duo Core Processor SSE2 or SSE3
9GB of Memory
512 RAM

#31 crobo

crobo

    WinMatrixian

  • Member
  • 86 posts

Posted 20 January 2008 - 09:59 PM

removed

Edited by crobo, 25 November 2009 - 05:47 PM.


#32 splitfire

splitfire

    WinMatrixian

  • Member
  • 154 posts

Posted 20 January 2008 - 11:55 PM

im dowloading this from pirate bay, i hope it works :S
http:// thepiratebay .org/tor/3909828/Mac_OS_X_Leopard_10.5.1_for_AMD_SSE2_SSE3_(32bits)

sorry i dont know if i can post that, so delete blank spaces

#33 aarohimostwanted

aarohimostwanted

    n3o

  • Member
  • 111 posts

Posted 21 January 2008 - 02:29 AM


Hey yanike...thanx buddy I tried using cpus=1 and it worked thanx....

Also I tried installing it but it wont boot..Can u tell me what to select in customize menu by lookin at my system specs..

My PC Specs are:-
P 4 3.0Ghz
Intel 865GBF mobo
512 MB DDR Ram
nVidia 6200(256MB)
80GB Serial-ATA HDD

This is what I chose to install but was unsuccessful
1.darwin bootloaderx86
2.nvinject 256mb gpu
3.System>>SATA driver
4.SSE2SSE3 PATCH
5.REALTEK 8139 PATCH

I also tried EFI but dat did not worked for me...When I installed using darwin bootloader x86 it hanged on the apple grey screen with nothing happening and no spinning timer...
thanxxxx


Make sure you use MBR if you are installing it Fresh (Meaning the only OS on your system). Use GUID if you are installing it alongside Windows.

i wanna know if can install on my AMD turionx2? its SSE3
i got an Hp pavilion dv6646us
2gb ram
geforce 7150 nvidia
160gb HD


I'm trying to get an AMD working one right now for a friend. I'll post back if I find or get anything successful for AMD.

What's the minimum requirement in order to install this?

(Kalyway's Leopard)

Intel or Intel Duo Core Processor SSE2 or SSE3
9GB of Memory
512 RAM




I formatted my XP partition (C:/) to Mac journalled and installed mac on it...this drive is active as Windows used to boot normally from dis.....smewhere I red dat when formattin it via disk utility format it usin mbr n not GUID but wheres dat option in dat disk utility and also do tell me the componenets I need to install from my computer specs mentioned above

#34 yanike

yanike

    I am YM. If you don't know me, you will.

  • Global Moderator
  • 4,631 posts

Posted 21 January 2008 - 05:46 AM



Hey yanike...thanx buddy I tried using cpus=1 and it worked thanx....

Also I tried installing it but it wont boot..Can u tell me what to select in customize menu by lookin at my system specs..

My PC Specs are:-
P 4 3.0Ghz
Intel 865GBF mobo
512 MB DDR Ram
nVidia 6200(256MB)
80GB Serial-ATA HDD

This is what I chose to install but was unsuccessful
1.darwin bootloaderx86
2.nvinject 256mb gpu
3.System>>SATA driver
4.SSE2SSE3 PATCH
5.REALTEK 8139 PATCH

I also tried EFI but dat did not worked for me...When I installed using darwin bootloader x86 it hanged on the apple grey screen with nothing happening and no spinning timer...
thanxxxx


Make sure you use MBR if you are installing it Fresh (Meaning the only OS on your system). Use GUID if you are installing it alongside Windows.

i wanna know if can install on my AMD turionx2? its SSE3
i got an Hp pavilion dv6646us
2gb ram
geforce 7150 nvidia
160gb HD


I'm trying to get an AMD working one right now for a friend. I'll post back if I find or get anything successful for AMD.

What's the minimum requirement in order to install this?

(Kalyway's Leopard)

Intel or Intel Duo Core Processor SSE2 or SSE3
9GB of Memory
512 RAM




I formatted my XP partition (C:/) to Mac journalled and installed mac on it...this drive is active as Windows used to boot normally from dis.....smewhere I red dat when formattin it via disk utility format it usin mbr n not GUID but wheres dat option in dat disk utility and also do tell me the componenets I need to install from my computer specs mentioned above


If you are using Kalyway's Leopard, it's at the very bottom under bootloader. Only use one option!!!! I used MBR and everything works fine :)

When I formatted my drive I used the first feature. Which I think was Mac Journalled.

#35 aarohimostwanted

aarohimostwanted

    n3o

  • Member
  • 111 posts

Posted 21 January 2008 - 07:12 AM

ok thanx I ll c to it when I install it again.....

Plz tell me the patches,drivers under cutomize option I need to use durin install
Computer specs are mentioned above and m usin iATKOS Leopard

Thanx

#36 yanike

yanike

    I am YM. If you don't know me, you will.

  • Global Moderator
  • 4,631 posts

Posted 21 January 2008 - 05:26 PM

ok thanx I ll c to it when I install it again.....

Plz tell me the patches,drivers under cutomize option I need to use durin install
Computer specs are mentioned above and m usin iATKOS Leopard

Thanx


I selected every option there was and then selected the MBR in the bootloader. They're just drivers and will be there if you need it.

#37 Frylock86

Frylock86

    WinMatrixian 1337

  • Member
  • 3,075 posts

Posted 21 January 2008 - 07:54 PM

If Apple released a PC version, with full support for AMD and other PC hardware, I wouldn't mind dual-booting Vista and Leopard to give Mac a go and see just how far Apple has come since those frustrating days of OS 8. However, this seems unlikely, or at the least, a few years down the road yet. Until that time, Vista is my primary OS.

#38 yanike

yanike

    I am YM. If you don't know me, you will.

  • Global Moderator
  • 4,631 posts

Posted 21 January 2008 - 07:58 PM

http://www.applepala...?idCategory=415

If you are looking for a Mac for the same price as a great PC, there you go.

This is what I'm getting. The 1GBRAM one ;)

The PC version is EXCELLENT, but the real Mac has more available features do to the fact it's the real thing and you don't have to worry about patching it.

Edited by yanike, 21 January 2008 - 08:00 PM.


#39 Heat

Heat

    WinMatrixian

  • Member
  • 71 posts

Posted 21 January 2008 - 08:13 PM

Interesting, I want to install Mac OSX on my PC's but they all have AMD processors, my notebook has an Intel processor but I enjoy having Vista on it. B)

Maybe when I get a hold of another pc with an intel processor. :devil:

#40 yanike

yanike

    I am YM. If you don't know me, you will.

  • Global Moderator
  • 4,631 posts

Posted 21 January 2008 - 10:52 PM

Interesting, I want to install Mac OSX on my PC's but they all have AMD processors, my notebook has an Intel processor but I enjoy having Vista on it. B)

Maybe when I get a hold of another pc with an intel processor. :devil:


It might be a great day for AMD users. I think I found one that work on AMD. Will test later on today.

Want to comment?

Register or Sign In to go completely ad-free!